For more information, call: 573-331-5133
Grateful Patient - Say thank you in a meaningful way

Past Grateful Patient Honorees

Below is a list of past years’ Grateful Patient honorees. To view a list of the current year’s recognitions, see the main Grateful Patient page.

2019

Individual Recognitions:

  • Millie Hurst – PACU
  • Stephanie Nanney & Whitney James – Neurosciences
  • Pamela Bourland – Radiology

2018

Department Recognitions:

  • Pain Management Center
  • Neurosciences
  • Admitting
  • Post-Anesthesia Care Unit
  • Surgical Services
  • Radiology

Individual Recognitions:

  • Sharon Ballman – Hospice
  • Rebecca Williamson – Cape Neurosurgical Associates
  • Dr. Andrew Walker – Pain Management Center
  • Paige Reinagel – Outpatient Rehab
  • Gwendolyn Schieffer – Outpatient Rehab
  • Carrie Johnson – Outpatient Rehab
  • Christine Hunter – Outpatient Rehab
  • Cynthia Etheridge – Outpatient Rehab
  • Laura Randen – Outpatient Rehab
  • Jennifer Mauer – Outpatient Rehab
  • Donna Essner – Outpatient Rehab
  • Ryan Bandermann – Outpatient Rehab
  • Dr. Michael Killen – Emergency Department
  • Dr. Martin Blake – Emergency Department
  • April Floyd – Progressive Care Unit
  • Brittany McArthur and Sonya Pearman – Hospice Services

2017

Department Recognitions:

  • Cardiac Intensive Care Unit
  • Cardiac Rehabilitation
  • Cardiovascular Lab
  • Emergency Department
  • Progressive Care Unit
  • Wound Care

Individual Recognitions:

  • Dr. Olivia Aranha – Cape Medical Oncology
  • Dr. William K. LaFoe – Cape Cardiology Group (Received two recognitions)
  • Dr. Kimberly K. Roos – Cape Care for Women
  • Sharon Ballman – Hospice
  • Carolyn Frank – MICU
  • Lisa King – Orthopedics
  • Jerry Parnell – MICU
  • Julie Robinson – Emergency Department

2016

Department Recognitions:

  • Family BirthPlace
  • Inpatient Occupational Therapy
  • Inpatient Physical Therapy
  • Inpatient Rehabilitation

Individual Recognitions:

  • Dr. Carlos Robles – Cape Medical Oncology
  • Tracy Carr – Family BirthPlace
  • Laurie Clippard – Neuro
  • Tonya Florence – Neuro
  • Faith French – Inpatient Rehabilitation
  • Kelli Sweet – General Medical
  • Eddie Wagoner – Case Management

2015

Department Recognitions:

  • Cape Primary Care
  • Cape Radiation Oncology
  • Infusion
  • Inpatient Occupational Therapy
  • Inpatient Physical Therapy
  • Inpatient Rehabilitation – Sara Mahnken
  • Pharmacy
  • Regional Lab (in Heart Hospital)
  • Saint Francis Hospice

Individual Recognitions:

  • Dr. Carlos Robles – Cape Medical Oncology
  • Jessica Andrews – Neuro
  • Tom Brumitt – Radiology
  • John Buell – Valet
  • Jonathan Burford – Neuro
  • Pat Cameron – Volunteers
  • Janet Casper – Radiology
  • Monica Coleman – Registration
  • Darlene Daniel – Cape ENT
  • Kasie Dozier – Neuro
  • Sandy Glueck – Registration
  • Pam Kimbel – Valet
  • Carol Miller – Radiology
  • Renee Poole – Cape Medical Oncology
  • Amy Rigg – Radiology
  • Vickie Rogers – Radiology
  • Mike Rolwing – Valet
  • Gary Sadler – Valet
  • Michelle Scherer – Infusion Center
  • Stacey Starnes – Radiology
  • Bob Watson – Valet
  • Linda Williams – Neuro
  • Kim (Candy) Wilson – Cape Medical Oncology

2014

Department Recognitions:

  • Cape Cardiology Group – Justin Winkler
  • Center for Joint Replacement & Revision
  • Executive Team
  • Family BirthPlace
  • Inpatient Rehabilitation – Sara Mahnken
  • Outpatient Physical Therapy – Joel Sander
  • Saint Francis Hospice
  • Volunteer Services – Debbie Gibson

Individual Recognitions:

  • Ryan Bandermann – Outpatient Physical Therapy
  • Stephanie Flippin – Physicians Park Primary Care
  • Steve Logel – Outpatient Physical Therapy

2013

Department Recognitions:

  • Business Office
  • Children’s Center
  • Emergency Department – Carla Crump/Marcia Abernathy
  • Inpatient Occupational Therapy
  • Inpatient Physical Therapy
  • Inpatient Rehabilitation – Sara Mahnken
  • Neurosciences
  • Outpatient Physical Therapy – Joel Sander
  • Pastoral Care – Debbie Gibson
  • Speech and Hearing
  • Surgical Intensive Care Unit

Individual Recognitions:

  • Dr. Heidi Hunter – Rehab Medical
  • Michael Cushman – Inpatient Rehabilitation
  • Lori Fallert – Surgical
  • Sandy Grebing – Level III NICU
  • Judy Heitman – Case Management
  • Jenifer Koehler – Inpatient Rehabilitation
  • Kim Penny – Inpatient Rehabilitation

2012

Department Recognitions:

  • Family BirthPlace
  • Inpatient Occupational Therapy
  • Inpatient Physical Therapy
  • Inpatient Rehabilitation – Sara Mahnken
  • Post Anesthesia Care Unit
  • Same Day Services
  • Speech and Hearing
  • Surgical Intensive Care Unit
  • Surgical Services

Individual Recognitions:

  • Dr. Heidi Hunter – Rehab Medical
  • Donna Essner – Outpatient Speech Therapy
  • Christine Kaaz – Outpatient Physical Therapy
  • Lana Lange – Outpatient Physical Therapy
  • Jim Lawrence – Business Development
  • Marlene Lyon – Operating Room

2011

Department Recognitions:

  • Family BirthPlace
  • Inpatient Occupational Therapy
  • Inpatient Physical Therapy
  • Inpatient Rehabilitation – Sara Mahnken
  • Orthopedics – 2G
  • Progressive Care Unit

Individual Recognitions:

  • Dr. Laura Al-Sayed – Neonatology
  • Dr. Heidi Hunter – Rehab Medical
  • Dr. Patrick Knight – Orthopedics
  • Neal Tanner – Outpatient Physical Therapy

2010

Department Recognitions:

  • Surgical Intensive Care Unit

Individual Recognitions:

  • Dr. Chris Bauer – Hospitalists
  • Dr. Ryan Davis – Hospitalists
  • Dr. Bindu Finnell – Hospitalists
  • Tammi Asmus – Cape Physician Associates
  • Michelle Boyer – Medical Intensive Care
  • Sara Cissel – Medical Intensive Care
  • Denece Curtis – Family Birthplace
  • Amy Derousse – Transfer Center
  • Brenda Hanle – Health Information Management
  • Greg Heinsman – Pastoral Care
  • Alana Hodo – Transfer Center
  • Melissa Holley – Children’s Center
  • Melissa Holley – Children’s Center
  • Lana Lange – Outpatient Physical Therapy
  • Cookie Little – Cape Physician Associates
  • Teresa Medlock – Children’s Center
  • Lisa Mills – Family Birthplace
  • Roberta Terry – Children’s Center
  • Dennis VanAsche – Cancer Services Administration

For more Information, call Aly Hiett at 573-331-5133 or email amhiett@sfmc.net